Working Hours

Mon - Sat 10:00 - 6:30
13X Molecular Sieve
13X Molecular Sieve
13X Molecular Sieve
13X Molecular Sieve
13X Molecular Sieve
13X Molecular Sieve

13X Molecular Sieve

MOQ : 50 Kilograms

13X Molecular Sieve Specification

  • Storage
  • Store in airtight containers, avoid moisture
  • Purity
  • >99%
  • Structural Formula
  • Crystalline aluminosilicate framework
  • Poisonous
  • No
  • Other Names
  • 13X Zeolite
  • Taste
  • Tasteless
  • Ph Level
  • Neutral
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in water and organic solvents
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Molecular Formula
  • Na86[(AlO2)86(SiO2)106]·XH2O
  • Molecular Weight
  • ~2000
  • Melting Point
  • >1000°C
  • Shape
  • Beads / Pellets
  • HS Code
  • 382490
  • Form
  • Solid
  • Density
  • 0.69 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Classification
  • Adsorbent
  • Chemical Name
  • Zeolite, sodium aluminosilicate
  • CAS No
  • 1318-02-1
  • EINECS No
  • 215-283-8
  • Grade
  • Industrial Grade
  • Standard
  • GB/T 10504-2013
  • Type
  • Molecular Sieve
  • Usage
  • Adsorbent, drying agent, purification
  • Main Material
  • Synthetic sodium aluminosilicate
  • Application
  • Other
  • Regeneration Temperature
  • 180-350C
  • Pore Size
  • 10 A (1.0 nm)
  • Color
  • Light Grey
  • Particle Size
  • 1.6-2.5 mm (standard beads)
  • Bulk Density
  • 700-740 kg/m3
  • Water Adsorption
  • 25.0% (at 25C, RH75%)
  • Crushing Strength
  • 25N (for beads)
  • Attrition Rate
  • 0.1%
  • Loss on Ignition
  • 2.0%
  • Surface Area
  • >700 m2/g
 

13X Molecular Sieve Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 50 Kilograms
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 1-7 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Within a certain price range free samples are available
  • Packaging Details
  • Standard Packing
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

13X Molecular Sieve About

We are a distinguished manufacturer, supplier and exporter of Molecular Sieve Type 13X. The offered chemicals have wide applications in steel industries, petrochemical industries, fertilizer manufacturing sector, pharmaceutical arena, insulating glass industries, refineries, cryogenic air separation units, paint processing sector and so on. This chemical product is notable for its strong water absorption ability and is considered as an important element of dry, desulfurization and purification processes of oil and gas. Our uncompromising attitude regarding the offered Molecular Sieve Type 13X has brought us wide recognition in the market.


Efficient Moisture and CO2 Removal

13X Molecular Sieve excels in adsorbing water vapor and carbon dioxide thanks to its large pore size (10 ) and impressive water adsorption capacity (25.0% at 25C, RH75%). This makes it ideal for air separation, natural gas purification, and drying of gases and liquids. Its strong crystalline aluminosilicate framework ensures longevity and operational stability.


Reliable Performance and Regeneration

Engineered to deliver industrial-grade results, 13X Molecular Sieve features high crushing strength and bulk density. Its regeneration process is straightforward, requiring temperatures between 180350C, allowing for repeated use without loss of adsorption capacity. The low attrition rate (0.1%) guarantees minimal dust generation and product integrity throughout the lifecycle.


Safe Handling and Versatile Applications

Supplied as odorless, tasteless solid beads or pellets, 13X Molecular Sieve is non-toxic and complies with international safety standards. It should be stored in airtight containers to prevent moisture exposure. The product is suitable for exporters, manufacturers, and suppliers worldwide seeking cost-effective solutions for purification and dehydration tasks.

FAQs of 13X Molecular Sieve:


Q: How is 13X Molecular Sieve typically used in industrial applications?

A: 13X Molecular Sieve is primarily used as an adsorbent for removing water, CO2, and other impurities during air separation, natural gas purification, and drying of various gases and liquids. Its high adsorption capacity makes it effective in processes requiring deep purification.

Q: What benefits does the 13X Molecular Sieve offer over other types of molecular sieves?

A: Its larger pore size (10 ) allows for broader adsorption capabilities, particularly for moisture and CO2. The high water adsorption (25.0%) and robust structural integrity due to strong crushing strength enable efficient, long-term use in demanding environments.

Q: When is regeneration of 13X Molecular Sieve necessary, and how is it done?

A: Regeneration should occur when the sieve becomes saturated with adsorbed materials. This process involves heating the material to temperatures between 180 and 350C to release the adsorbed contaminants, restoring the sieves efficiency for reuse.

Q: Where should 13X Molecular Sieve be stored to maintain its effectiveness?

A: To preserve its adsorption properties, 13X Molecular Sieve should be stored in airtight containers and kept away from moisture. Proper storage is crucial to prevent premature hydration and maintain product performance.

Q: What is the main material and chemical composition of 13X Molecular Sieve?

A: 13X Molecular Sieve is made from synthetic sodium aluminosilicate, with the molecular formula Na86[(AlO2)86(SiO2)106]XH2O. It features a neutral pH and is non-toxic, designed for safe handling and high purity applications.

Q: Is 13X Molecular Sieve suitable for both beads and pellets forms?

A: Yes, the product is available in both bead and pellet shapes, offering flexible options for different processing equipment and industrial requirements. Both forms retain high adsorption capacity and mechanical strength.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Industrial Chemicals Category

Activated Alumina

Activated Alumina

Price Range 300.00 - 500.00 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Other Names : Aluminum Oxide, Alumina

Standard : Conforms to industrial quality standards

Grade : Other, Technical

Structural Formula : Al2O3

Activated Alumina Powder

Activated Alumina Powder

Price Range 300.00 - 500.00 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Other Names : Alumina, Aluminum Oxide

Standard : Complies with industrial standards

Grade : Industrial Grade

Structural Formula : Al2O3

High Quality Activated Alumina

High Quality Activated Alumina

Price Range 300.00 - 500.00 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Other Names : Activated Aluminium Oxide, Desiccant Alumina

Standard : Meets industrial standard

Grade : Industrial Grade

Structural Formula : Al2O3



Back to top